User menu

WCC Privacy Statement
We care about your privacy
The short version: You can trust us.
The long version: Please scroll down.

 

Your privacy is important to us! This privacy policy explains how WCC Group will collect and process your personal information when browsing https://careers.wcc-group.com and/or when you apply to one of our vacancies. 

WCC Group only collects your data for a specific reason. Personal data is not processed further in a way that contradicts the purpose for which the personal data was obtained. 

 

What does this privacy statement cover? 

This privacy statement provides information regarding the personal data, which is processed by WCC Group, including associated companies WCC Services, WCC Consulting EMEA B.V., WCC Development B.V. and WCC Group B.V., in relation to visitors and applicants of our site careers.wcc-group.com. 

This privacy policy explains what personal data is processed; why we process your personal data; for which purposes we process your personal data; how long we hold your personal data; how to access, update or remove your personal data; and who to contact for further information or your complaints. 

 

What personal data do we collect and process about you? 

Visiting our career website 

As a Website visitor, based on our legitimate interests, we may analyze trends, administer the Website, measure Users’ activity on the Website and to gather demographic information about our User base. 

 

For the above-mentioned purposes, we may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help us analyze how Users use the Website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

 

The gathered information will be transmitted to – and stored by – Google on servers in the United States. Google and all its subsidiaries, such as Google Analytics, participate in the Privacy Shield Framework and are committed to the Privacy Shield Principles in the processing of personal data transferred from the European Union to the United States. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. 

 

In addition, WCC Group has signed a data processing agreement with Google. This agreement contains arrangements between WCC Group (as the controller of the personal data) and Google (as the data processors of personal data). These arrangements represent the purposes based on which personal data may be acquired, what security measures need to be taken and which form of oversight WCC Group may exercise as controller of the personal data. 

 

The cookies may store the following information: 

  • Your IP-Address; 
  • Information about your use of the Website; 
  • Device and browser; 
  • IP-address; 
  • Requests and responses sent from and to your device; 

You can decide to delete cookies from your computer after visiting our websites. 

 

Applying for a job at WCC Group 

If you apply for a job at WCC group, we will ask you to provide us with personal data to facilitate the job application procedure; create statuses, notes and a plan related to your job application; and, if applicable, have email communications with you about your application.  

Your personal data is collected based on our legitimate interest for our recruitment purposes.  

We have balanced our legitimate interests against your fundamental rights and freedoms. Where necessary we have taken appropriate measures to limit implications and prevent unwarranted harm to you. We may ask you to provide the following personal data in the job application procedure: 

  • Name 
  • Home address 
  • Email address 
  • (mobile) Phone number 
  • Date of birth 
  • Education 
  • Employment history
  • Picture 
  • LinkedIn (or other platforms such as Github, Dribbble, etc) Profile 
  • References 
  • Cover letter 
  • Resume 
  • Any information provided by you regarding your application 

Not providing your personal information in the application procedure might negatively affect our ability to complete the application procedure. 

 

Who is responsible for the personal data collected? 

WCC Group is the controller with respect to any personal data that you provide via the websites. 

WCC Group B.V. 

Zonnebaan 19 

3542 EA Utrecht 

The Netherlands 

+31-30-750 3200 

We can use processors to complete a specific task or service. We only provide personal data with processors when we ensured they provide an adequate level of protection and when a data processing agreement is in place. Processors are not allowed to use personal data we collect for their business processes. 

If you have questions regarding personal data, you can contact the WCC Group Privacy Officer at privacy@wcc-group.com.

 

Sharing your personal data 

Your personal data is processed exclusively for the purposes referred to above and will be shared on a need-to-know basis with: 

Your application might be shared with any company which is a member of our group of companies. 

A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which WCC is subject to as required by applicable local law. 

 

Transfers of your personal data to other countries 

When your personal data is transferred to members of the WCC Group in or outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we take organizational, technical and legal measures to protect your personal data. These measures include the use of European Commission approved transfer mechanisms for transfers to countries not deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection. 

 

How long do we hold your personal data? 

When you apply to a job at WCC Group we will store your personal data up to four weeks after the application process ended. If you provide WCC group permission to store your personal data for a longer period, we will store your personal data up to one year. 

If you’re hired by WCC Group your personal data will be processed with our rules for employment relationships and relevant retention periods. 

 

How do we protect personal data? 

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss, misuse alternation and/or destruction. Access to your personal data is only granted to authorized employees who require access to the data. 
Although we exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between you and WCC group systems, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted over the internet. 

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data 

Under the privacy legislation (GDPR), you have a number of rights as a data subject. This chapter of the privacy policy states your data subject rights and how you can invoke these rights. 

  • The right to be informed 

You have the right to know if we use (i.e. process) your personal data. 

  • The right of access 

If we indeed use (i.e. process) your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data and retain a copy. 

  • The right to rectification 

If your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify your personal data. We will rectify your personal data accordingly. 

  • The right to erasure (‘to be forgotten’) 

If you want us to delete your personal data, you have the right to request us to delete your personal data. We will delete your personal data, unless we have a legal obligation to keep processing your personal data. 

  • The right to restrict processing 

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is unlawful, or your personal data is incorrect, or you require the personal data for legal claims after the retention period, or you have objected to the processing of your personal data, you can request us to restrict your personal data. In this case we cannot process your personal data unless your grant us permission. 

  • The right to data portability (when processing under consent or performance agreement) 

You can request us for an export of all the personal data that is processed by WCC Group. We will provide you with an export of your collected and processed personal data. 

  • The right to object (when processing under legitimate interest). 

In this event, we will not process any of your personal data upon your objection, unless we can provide you with compelling reasons to continue the processing of your personal data. 

 

If you wish to make use of your data subject rights as mentioned in this paragraph, please send your request via e-mail to privacy@wcc-group.com, phone or letter (see contact details above). You will receive a substantiated reply within one (1) month after your request. 

 

Who to contact for more information? 

If you have any issues, inquiries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data or the way we handle your request, please contact WCC group via email at privacy@wcc-group.com 

You also have the right to contact the privacy officer at: 

WCC Group B.V. 

Attn.: Privacy Officer 

Zonnebaan 19 

3542 EA Utrecht 

The Netherlands 

Trade Register, No. 33286679 

 

If you are unsatisfied with the way WCC Group handles your request, you have the right to lodge a complaint to your countries data protection authority or the Dutch data protection authority at: 

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens  

Postbus 93374  

2509 AJ Den Haag  

The Netherlands  

Website for more information: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en  

 

Changes to this privacy policy 

This privacy policy may be changed over time. This policy was last updated on 21 July 2021.